Tender Notice: Supply of Motorbikes and Laptops – FESY THRIVE 2030 Poultry Value Chain Project
Friends Effort to Support Youth (FESY), through the THRIVE 2030 Poultry Value Chain Development Project, invites qualified and eligible suppliers to submit bids for the supply of motorbikes and laptops for project staff.
Interested companies and businesses meeting the eligibility requirements are encouraged to apply before the deadline.
Available Tenders
1. Supply of 6 Motorbikes
Tender Reference: TN0:004/1-FESY/THRIVE 2030 Poultry Value Chain Project
FESY is seeking suppliers for the delivery of six (6) motorbikes for staff working under the Poultry Value Chain Development Project.
Key Technical Specifications
Engine
- Air-cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 2-valve
- Single cylinder
- Displacement: 124 cm³
- Maximum horsepower: 7.4 kW (10.1 PS) / 7,800 r/min
- Maximum torque: 9.5 N.m / 6,500 r/min
- Electric and kick start system
- Wet sump lubrication
- Wet multiple-disc clutch
- CDI ignition system
- Carburetor fuel supply
- 5-speed constant mesh transmission
Dimensions and Capacity
- Length × Width × Height: 2015 mm × 755 mm × 1090 mm
- Weight (full fuel tank): 124 kg
- Wheelbase: 1300 mm
- Minimum ground clearance: 165 mm
- Fuel tank capacity: 12 liters
- Engine oil capacity: 1.2 liters
- Seat height: 790 mm
Chassis
- Frame type: Diamond
- Front suspension: Telescopic fork
- Rear suspension: Swingarm
- Front and rear brakes: Drum
- Tire size: 3.0-18 (Front and Rear)
2. Supply of 10 Laptops
Tender Reference: TN0:004/2-FESY/THRIVE 2030 Poultry Value Chain Project
FESY also invites bids for the supply of ten (10) laptops for project staff.
Minimum Technical Specifications
- Display: 14″ WUXGA (1920 × 1200) IPS, anti-glare touchscreen
- Processor: At least Intel Core i7-1335U (10 cores, up to 4.6 GHz)
- Graphics: Intel Iris Xe integrated graphics
- RAM: 16GB DDR5
- Storage: Minimum 500GB NVMe M.2 SSD
- Networking: Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3
- Operating System: Windows 11 Pro (64-bit)
- Battery: Integrated 51Wh with 65W USB-C adapter
- Camera: 5MP IR webcam with privacy shutter
- Keyboard: English backlit keyboard
- Security: TPM, fingerprint reader, facial recognition
Eligibility Requirements
Suppliers wishing to participate must meet the following criteria:
- Be a legally registered company or business in Rwanda
- Possess a valid tax clearance certificate from Rwanda Revenue Authority (RRA)
- Have at least two (2) years of experience supplying motorbikes or IT equipment
- Demonstrate the capacity to deliver the required quantity within the specified timeline
- Provide after-sales support and warranty services
- Have no conflict of interest with FESY staff or board members
Bid Submission Requirements
Suppliers must submit two separate proposals:
Technical Proposal
Must include:
- Company profile and registration documents
- Valid tax clearance certificate
- Technical specifications of the proposed items
- Warranty terms and after-sales service details
Financial Proposal
Must include:
- Unit price per item (including all taxes and accessories)
- Total price for the full quantity (6 motorbikes or 10 laptops)
- Prices must be in Rwandan Francs (RWF)
Submission Details
Deadline for submission:
📅 10 April 2026
Suppliers can submit bids through either of the following methods:
1. Physical Submission
Submit three copies (one original) in a sealed envelope addressed to:
Executive Director – FESY
FESY Head Office
Gasabo KG 37 Ave
Kigali, Rwanda
Opposite EAR Kimironko Parish
2. Email Submission
Send proposals to:
📧 fesyrwanda@gmail.com
📧 info@fesyrwanda.org.rw
Email subject should be:
- Submission on Tender Notice No 004 – Motorbikes
or - Submission on Tender Notice No 004 – Laptops
Late submissions will not be accepted.
FESY reserves the right to reject any or all bids without giving reasons.
Bid Opening
- Date: 10 April 2026
- Time: 3:00 PM
- Venue: FESY Conference Room
Delivery Information
- Delivery Location:
FESY Head Office, Gasabo KG 37 Ave, Kigali (Opposite EAR Kimironko Parish) - Delivery Timeline:
Within 6 calendar days after contract signing - Delivery Hours:
Monday to Friday, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
📞 For more information:
+250 785 217 989
Done at Kigali, 1 April 2026
RWABWERA James Kellon
Executive Director
Friends Effort to Support Youth (FESY)
Original Document (PDF)
- ❌ NEVER pay in advance (no "transport money", no "booking fees").
- 📍 Meet in a safe, public place.
- 👀 Check the item physically before paying.
🚀 First to Know – Join Our WhatsApp!
Read our complete guide on how to apply for jobs in Rwanda








