Tohoza logo
🇷🇼 Rwanda
🇺🇸 EN

TENDER : Provision of HOTEL SERVICES with Ingabo Syndicate, Muhanga, Rwanda – CLOSE: 04/03/2026

Tenders & Consultancies| Posted on 25/02/2026|By Tohoza INFO
📢
Need help applying?

Contact us at ads@tohoza.com or call +250 790 646 600.

INGABO SYNDICATE

Table of Contents

    Southern province – Muhanga District-Nyamabuye sector

    P.O. BOX : 50 MUHANGA www.ingabosyndicate.org

    E-mail : ingabo017@gmail.com Twitter: @INGABOSYNDICAT1

    Phone: 0788450957 / 0788303140

     

    TENDER NOTICE FOR PROVISION OF HOTEL SERVICES WITH INGABO SYNDICATE

    The INGABO is the Rwandan Farmers syndicate which has been legally recognized by the Government of Rwanda through the Ministry of Labor and Public Services in April 1st, 2005. Currently the INGABO Syndicate has 16,051 active members among them 8,685 (54.1%) are women and 7,366 (45.8 %) are men, with 20% being young farmers.  The INGABO Syndicate is a founding member of EAFF (East Africa Farmers Federation), and is also a member of the World Farmers Organization (WFO).

    Ingabo Syndicate is currently implementing different projects in 10 districts of Rwanda namely Gatsibo, Kayonza, Bugesera, Kamonyi, Muhanga, Ruhango, Nyanza, Gisagara, Nyamasheke and Rusizi. The projects to be effective, some activities will need hotel services. It is in this regard that INGABO SYNDICATE invites eligible bidders to express their interest to provide Hotel services which will be needed for projects activities for 12 months.

    1. Objective of this tender

    The objective of this tender is to provide Hotel services to Ingabo Syndicate during the implementation of different projects in districts of intervention.

    1. Duration of the service

    The service will be provided during 12 months from the date of signing the contract by both parties. The contract can be renewed once if the client is satisfied with the service.

    1. Area of activities

    The hotel services will be provided with INGABO syndicate in the above districts of intervention when required through service order. This tender is divided into 3 Lots as the following:

    Lot 1: Provision of hotel services in Kamonyi, Muhanga, Ruhango, Nyanza and Gisagara districts

    Lot 2: Provision of hotel services in Gatsibo, Kayonza and Bugesera districts

    Lot 3: Provision of hotel services in Nyamasheke and Rusizi districts

    Note: During the implementation, the service provider may be requested to transport some services such as coffee, tea, lunch and drink, and other related services to the area located in intervention zone according to the nature of the event.

    1. Requirements
    • The hotel should have conference halls with different capacities of accommodating less than or equal to 200 people, with internet connection, sound system, projector and other related services. In addition, it should have rooms for accommodation.
    • The hotel should be ready and able to provide the services in the above districts up on client request.
    • The hotel must be registered in VAT
    • The hotel must be able to provide EBM invoice
    • The hotel must have Valid Tax Clearance certificate from RRA
    1. How to apply

    Interested service providers for the mentioned tender are required to submit their expression of interest to Ingabo Syndicate with the following documents:

    1. Letter of interest addressed to the President of Ingabo Syndicate
    2. Hotel profile showing the background with full legal address and location of the Hotel.
    3. Registration certificate from RDB
    4. Certificate of tax clearance from RRA still valid.
    5. VAT certificate.
    6. Proof of EBM use
    7. At least 3 good completion certificates
    8. The receipt of non-refundable 10,000 Frw paid on Ingabo Syndicate account 1093628101 located in BPR to buy tender document.

    Note: No bidder is allowed to bit to more than one Lot.

    1. Financial proposal
    DescriptionUnit Price (Frw) all tax inclusive
    1.      Conference package:

    Full day conference package should cover:

    ü  Conference hall including tables, chairs, air-conditional facility. (mention the number of participants it can accommodate)

    ü  Sound system

    ü  Projector

    ü  Wireless connection.

    ü  Flip charts

    ü  Notebooks

    ü  Pens

    ü  Markers

    ü  Other related services

    2.      Simple Coffee break
    3.      Full coffee break
    4.      Simple Lunch with soft drink
    5.      Full Lunch with soft drink
    6.      Simple Dinner with soft drink
    7.      Full Dinner with soft drink
    8.      Rooms for accommodation with breakfast (Please, Precise if it is simple, double, VIP, etc.)
    9.      Mineral water (500 ml)
    10.  Juice (500 ml)

     

    The bidder must provide details on categories of conference halls in range stated above and the cost. The technical and financial proposals prepared in one document must reach in sealed envelope to the Ingabo Syndicate head office located in Muhanga district, Nyamabuye sector during working hours not later than 04/03/2026 at 17h00 local time. The bidder may also submit the documents through ingabo017@gmail.com .  Late bids will not be evaluated.

    Note: INGABO SYNDICATE reserves the right to reject any bid deemed inappropriate and it will not be responsible for any cost incurred by the bidder during preparation of bid documents.

     

    Done at Muhanga on 25th February, 2026

     

    MBABAZI Francois Xavier                                                                                                             

    Chief Executive Officer of Ingabo Syndicate

    Safety Tips for Buyers:
    • NEVER pay in advance (no "transport money", no "booking fees").
    • 📍 Meet in a safe, public place.
    • 👀 Check the item physically before paying.
    Need Help?